ORA

 

Ohio Racquetball Association Awards Programs

2011 Award: Winner(s):
Scholarship Award winners are: Sheryl Lotts, Lily Berry & Kyle Karsch
Most Improved Female: Sue Walter
Most Improved Male: Chad McGuffey, Cincinnati
Most Improved Female: Nancy Hodges, Sandusky
Sportsmanship Award: Herman Mitchell, Dayton
Most Improved Junior: Michael Bronson, Toledo
Junior Sportsmanship: Kyle Ulliman, Westerville & Matthew Wray, Sandusky
Gunselman Award: Andy Kulback, Cincinnati
Scholarship: Lilly Berry, Matthew Wray, Laura Martin & Dillon Hayes

 


Plus Past Winners!
Click on the category to select it!
Most Improved Female
Most Improved Junior
Most Improved Male
The Sportsmanship Award
The ORA / Wilson Collegiate Award
The Gunselman Award

Most Improved Female:

This special honor offered by the ORA Board of Directors recognizes a female individual for demonstrating the greatest improvement of racquetball skills during the past year. The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March.

 Past Most Improved Female Winners

Year Recipient City
2010 Leslie Messmer  
2009 Tracy Schaefer  
2008 Kim Irons & Sara Hettesheimer  
2007 Leslie Messmer  
2006 Meredith Wilkes  
2005 Meredith Wilkes  
2004 Shelley Witcher  
2003 Tracy Cervoski  
2002 Kerri Wachtel  
2001 Barb Jackson  Cincinnati
2000 Jodi Klauminzer   Cleveland
1999 Jolene Salo Kent State University
1998 Pat Noiboonturm Kent State University
1997 Susan Epling Dayton
1996 na na
1995 Wyllis Vidrine  Cleveland
1994 Carolyn Leech Cleveland
1993 Tara Hessert ?
1992 Candi Kirchoff   Gahanna

Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page


Most Improved Junior:

This special honor offered by the ORA Board of Directors recognizes a junior individual for demonstrating the greatest improvement of racquetball skills during the past year. The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March.

Past Most Improved Junior Winners

Year  Recipient City
2010 Kyle Ulliman & Matthew Wray -
2009 Spencer Shoemaker & Abbey Lavely -
2008 Mark Brower & Holly Hettesheimer -
2007 Zachary Wildofsky &Sheryl Lotts -
2006 Chad McGuffey & Lily Berry -
2005 Chad McGuffey and Lily Berry -
2004 Danny Lavely, Joel Ernst and Samantha McGuffey -
2003 Holly Hettesheimer & Ryan Hodges  Cincinnati & Toledo
2002 Zachary Apperson &  Sara Hettesheimer  
2001 Ronnie Hubbard Cincinnati
2000 Kelley Fisher Centerville
2000 Justin Arms Cleveland
1999 Ashley Schuchmann Cincinnati
1998 Sean Steele Westerville
1997 Justin Jones Cincinnati
1996 na na
1995 Billy Barker Jr. Chillicothe
1994 Crystal Winfrey Worthington
1993 Kerri Stoffregen Cincinnati

Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page


Most Improved Male Award:

This special honor offered by the ORA Board of Directors recognizes a male individual for demonstrating the greatest improvement of racquetball skills during the past year. The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March. 

Past Most Improved Male Winners

Year Recipient City
2010 Chris Roblin -
2009 Jim Bronson -
2008 Jason Gunsch -
2007 Andy Hawthorne -
2006 Jack Gau -
2005 Jack Gau -
2003 Bill Pobega -
2003 Jake Brandyberry Cincinnati / Cleveland
2002 Myron Brough Cleveland
2001 Merle Walker Cleveland
2000 Tim Schetzow Medina
1999 David Raissle Cincinnati
1998 Eric Fritchely Galloway
1997 Dan Leventhal Cleveland
1996 na na
1995 Mike Dennison Cleveland
1994 Kevin Torok Cleveland
1993 John Mautz Cleveland
1992 Brian Gomez  Toledo

Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page


Sportsmanship Award:

This special honor offered by the ORA Board of Directors recognizes an individual that has demonstrated great sportsmanship on and off the court during the past year. The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March.

Past Sportsmanship Award Winners

Year Recipient City
2010 Bill Hodges  
2009 Greg Lotts  
2008 Charles Kaiser  
2007 Michael Mack  
2006 Jim Wray  
2005 Jim Wray  
2004 Burtle Zimmerer  
2003 Joe Dennison  
2002 Bill Hodges  
2001 Kevin Keenan> Cincinnati
2000 Randy Zuercher Dayton
1999 Jeff Hamilton Middletown
1998 Ron Cook Columbus
1997 Phil Teggart Cleveland
1996 na  
1995 Tom Perna Toledo
1994 Phil Teggart Cleveland
1993 Ralph Reeb Columbus
1992 Dave Gordon Dayton

Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page


The E-Force/ORA Collegiate ScholarshipAward

The E-Force/ORA Collegiate ScholarshipAward (2006) is a $2,000 (minimum) annual cash scholarship awarded to one or more player(s) that exemplify the ability to successfully pursue both racquetball and educational goals.  The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March.  Applications are accepted from high school seniors planning to attend college in the Fall through college juniors.  Winners can only receive support for a maximum of four years.

Past E-Force/ORA Collegiate ScholarshipAward Winners

Year Recipient College
2010 Cal Coates/ORA Sheryl Lotts, Danny Lavely, Tom Stoughton & Holly Hettesheimer  
2009 Cal Coates/ORA Zach Apperson, Sarah Hettesheimer, Sheryl Lotts, Danny Lavely & Jeff Rehmar  
2008 Cal Coates/ORA Zach Apperson, Danny Lavely, Sarah Hettesheimer & Holly Hettesheimer  
2007 Cal Coates/ORA Zach Apperson, Sara Hettesheimer, Kenny Shuman, David Prueter & Matt Fuller  
2006 Cal Coates/ORA Zach Apperson, Kim Irons & Sara Hettesheimer  
2005 E-Force/ORA Zach Apperson - Winner (Kimberly Irons and Sarah Hettesheimer - Runner-ups)  
2004 ORA / Wilson Award Adrienne Fisher - Winner ( Ryan Hodges, Brandon Shoemaker, Elizabeth Martin-Schultz and Jessica Schnieders - Runner-ups )  
2003 ORA / Wilson Award Brandon Shoemaker  
  Justin Arms  
  runner-up:  Joe Linnell  
2002 ORA / Wilson Award Shane Vanderson  
  Justin Arms  
  Andy Hawthorne  
  Joey Kovacic  
2001 ORA / Wilson Award Shane Vanderson Baldwin - Wallace College
  Sean Steele Baldwin - Wallace College
  Ellie Dunn  Baldwin - Wallace College
  Andy Hawthorne Baldwin - Wallace College
  Kristen Walsh Baldwin - Wallace College
  Justin Arms  
2000 ORA / Wilson Award Shane Vanderson Baldwin - Wallace College
   Paul Strike Ohio State University
  Sean Steele Baldwin - Wallace College
  Justin Arms Baldwin - Wallace College
1999 ORA / Wilson Award Shane Vanderson Baldwin - Wallace College
  Paul Strike Ohio State University
  Jim Eakin   Baldwin - Wallace College
1998 ORA / Wilson Award Dan Leventhal Case Western Reserve
  Paul Strike Ohio State University
  Mike Dennison Baldwin - Wallace College
  John Martens Baldwin - Wallace College
1997 ORA / Wilson Award Dan Leventhal Case Western Reserve
1996 N/A  
1995 ORA / Wilson Award Kerri Stoffregen  
  David Hamilton  Ohio State University
1994 ORA / Wilson Award Kerri Stoffregen  
  David Hamilton   Ohio State University
   Brian Gomez  
1993 ORA / Wilson Award Amy Kilbane  
   Kerri Stoffregen  
  John Mautz  
   Eric Jubin University of Cincinnati

 Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page


The Gunselman Award:

This special honor recognizes an individual for their outstanding contribution to the sport of racquetball in the State of Ohio.  Ohio Racquetball Association President Doug Ganim presents this award to a special individual who has contributed to the growth of Ohio racquetball over the past year.

  The Award is named after Reed Gunselman, the co-founder and past President of the Ohio Racquetball Association.  Reed is a member of the Ohio Racquetball Association Hall of Fame, inducted for his outstanding contributions to Ohio racquetball.  His tireless efforts for over ten years were instrumental to the current success this association enjoys today.  His vision for the ORA and the growth of racquetball as a whole was our inspiration to create this award.

The award is presented each year at the annual ORA Awards Banquet held during the State Singles Championships in March.

 Past Gunselman Award Winners

Year Recipient
2010 Tim Miller & Kelly Lavely
2009 Denny Vincent
2008 Jim Wray & Bill Hodges
2007 Ron Apperson
2006 Dan & Kelley Lavley
2005 Dan & Kelley Lavley
2004 Merle Walker
2003 Scott Hettesheimer
2002 Tim Machan
2001 Tom Travers
2000 Dan Kelih
1999 Chris Wachtel
1998 Mike Davern
1997 Pete Ulliman
1996 Tim Miller
1995 Jerry Davis
1994 Gary Vanderson
1993 Shelley Ogden
1992 Rex Fisher
1991 Steve Lerner
1990 Ron Coates
1989 Steve Lerner

Click here to go to the Top or Bottom of this page, or to the ORA Main Page

ORA Home Page Top of Page Contact the ORA






Download the Season Schudule